Sunday, December 2, 2012

2012 End of the Year Book Survey

Woot woot!! First time participating in Jamie's 3rd Annual End of the Year Book Survey!! It was so hard to narrow it down! I feel really repetitive some of the time but sooooo many wonderful books made such an impact on me I tried to narrow it down, be honest, but not too repetitive...not sure how I did. I feel like I'm forgetting a million of the books I read, argh! Anways! Hope you enjoy! Can't wait to see all of yours!! Eeep!



Best In Books 2012


1. Best Book You Read In 2012? (You can break it down by genre if you want)
Ok I will so totally cheat as well and break it down by genre!

Dystopian: Divergent & Insurgent by Veronica Roth; Under the Never Sky and Through the Ever Night by  Veronica Rossi; BIRTHMARKED by Caragh O’Brien (obvi way excited about that one <3 )  & Shatter Me by Tahereh Mafi

Fantasy: Crown of Embers by Rae Carson; Throne of Glass by Sarah J. Maas; Shadow and Bone by Leigh Bardugo; The Iron Fey by Julie Kagawa

Sci-fi/Paranormal: Daughter of Smoke and Bone & Days of Blood and Starlight by Laini Taylor; Unearthly and Hallowed by Cynthia Hand; Crewel by Gennifer Albin

YA Historical Fiction: Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein; Gilt by Katherine Longshore

Adult Historical Fiction: Lady of the Rivers by Philippa Gregory; Sweet Tooth by Ian McEwan

Adult Fantasy/Paranormal: Shadow of Night by Deborah Harkness
 
2. Book You Were Excited About & Thought You Were Going To Love More But Didn’t?
Beautiful Disaster by Jamie McGuire…heard great things…absolutely hated it…HATED…sorry, too much?

 3. Most surprising (in a good way!) book of 2012? 
Birthmarked by Caragh O’Brien; I had no idea how good it would be and now I’m obsessed with it!
 
4. Book you recommended to people most in 2012?
Divergent by Veronica Roth; I’m trying to get all my friends to read this knowing they will devour it…too bad nobody loves reading like I do, they’re not taking the bait. Can’t wait to say I told you so when the movie comes out and then they finally see it…losers haha

5. Best series you discovered in 2012?
Daughter of Smoke and Bone by Laini Taylor—just so beautiful.  The Iron Fey by Julie Kagawa I just got around to reading and LOVED.  And Birthmarked by Caragh O’Brien…this will be a pattern…FYI

6. Favorite new authors you discovered in 2012?
Sarah J Maas and Throne of Glass blew me away! Love love loved! Calaena is such a strong character and so kick-ass! And the boys are to die for! As did Tahereh Mafi with Shatter Me <3 Her writing is beyond beautiful and the emotion just oozes off the pages. There are so many more but those were the first books in a series and I am so obsessed for the next ones! 

7. Best book that was out of your comfort zone or was a new genre for you?
The Iron Fey by Julie Kagawa because I never thought I would enjoy a story about faeries…thus my hesitation for taking to long to read it and I absolutely adored it!

8. Most thrilling, unputdownable book in 2012?
Divergent by Veronica Roth ; The Selection by Kiera Cass; Shatter Me by Tahereh Mafi; Crown of Embers by Rae Carson; and Shadow of Night by Deborah Harkness, probably that one the most because it is like almost 600 pages of tiny print and I think I got it done in like 2 ½ days…sad but true…Couldn’t get enough of either!!

9. Book You Read In 2012 That You Are Most Likely To Re-Read Next Year:
Anything that precedes a book in a series that is coming out so a lot! Haha, but Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein I will definitely re-read. And because I’m a masochist The Fault in Our Stars by John Green.

10. Favorite cover of a book you read in 2012?

 It. Is. Just. So. Pretty. Can’t. Deny. <3

11. Most memorable character in 2012? 
Gaia from Birthmarked by Caragh O’Brien. Matthew de Clairmont from Shadow of Night by Deborah Harkness.  Queenie and Maddie from Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein. Clara from Unearthly and Hallowed. THE DARKLING from Shadow and Bone! Perry from Through the Ever Night...and of course Roar as well :) 

12. Most beautifully written book read in 2012?
Shatter Me and Destroy Me by Tahereh Mafi; Daughter of Smoke and Bone & Days of Blood and Starlight by Laini Taylor

13. Book that had the greatest impact on you in 2012? 
The Birthmarked trilogy. I read about Gaia at a time I needed a strong female heroine the most. I have never had a boyfriend, I’ve been single for 25 years and a friend of mine told me I am too opinionated and guys don’t like that. I was in the middle of reading Birthmarked and then Prized where Leon tells Gaia that he wasn’t sure if he liked her as much because she “lost her fire.” It helped me realize there are men out there who love a girl with opinions and that are fierce and fiery and who wants a man who is weak and intimidated by a strong female?...Not me…Thanks Gaia <3

14. Book you can’t believe you waited UNTIL 2012 to finally read? 
The Mortal Instruments series by Cassandra Clare ( I know, I KNOW!) and EVERYTHING by John Green…pathetic…I am ashamed to even put that down but it's the truth. 

15. Favorite Passage/Quote From A Book You Read In 2012? 
Hell. This is gonna be hard. Ummm…

“All matter came from the explosions of stars”—Days of Blood and Starlight by Laini Taylor

“It’s a bit like falling in love...discovering your best friend.”—Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein

Sometimes, you read a book and it fills you with this weird evangelical zeal, and you become convinced that the shattered world will never be put back together unless and until all living humans read the book. And then there are books like An Imperial Affliction, which you can't tell people about, books so special and rare and yours that advertising your affection feels like betrayal” –The Fault in Our Stars by John Green

16.Shortest & Longest Book You Read In 2012? 
Longest  The Sweet Far Thing by Libba Bray, 819 pages…shooo
Shortest  Wayward: Scifi short stores and poems by MW Fowler

17. Book That Had A Scene In It That Had You Reeling And Dying To Talk To Somebody About It? (a WTF moment, an epic revelation, a steamy kiss, etc. etc.) Be careful of spoilers!
The ending to Delirium…and Pandemonium…gahh!!!!!! AND the middle of Code Name Verity…ripped.my.soul.out.

18. Favorite Relationship From A Book You Read In 2012 (be it romantic, friendship, etc).
Queenie and Maddie’s friendship in Code Name Verity; Will and Jem's friendship from Clockwork Prince; Diana and Matthew from Shadow of Night; Hector and Elisa from Crown of Embers! Warner and Juliet from Shatter Me…yeah I went there.

19. Favorite Book You Read in 2012 From An Author You Read Previously
Lady of the Rivers by Philippa Gregory. LOVE her Cousins’ War series and I just can’t get enough from that time period!

20. Best Book You Read That You Read Based SOLELY On A Recommendation From Somebody Else:
The Iron Fey series from Annie over at Tar Heel Bibliobabe. So glad I read that series!! <3

 Book Blogging/Reading Life in 2012 (optional)

1. New Favorite Book Blog You Discovered in 2012?
I'm new to blogging but there are several bloggers who have been so very kind to me either helping me with my blog (Mostly YA Obsessed) or talking to me on Twitter (Jamie @ Perpetual Page Turner and Jen @ Makeshift Bookmark ) or having awesome similar tastes in books (Daisy at Between the Pages). You ladies have been so nice to me I can't wait to continue to get to know you :) 

1. Best event that you participated in (author signings, festivals, virtual events, memes, etc.)?
I just started going to signings so any one I go to I get sooooo excited for!! But my best I would say were meeting Leigh Bardugo author of Shadow and Bone and Caragh O’Brien author of BIrthmarked trilogy. Epic.


Also! I got to meet Kate Morton which I NEVER thought I would get to do!! She signed all my books and she is just a lovely person! So nice, so personable and just adorable! It was so freakin' cool!! 




Looking Ahead…


1. One Book You Didn’t Get To In 2012 But Will Be Your Number 1 Priority in 2013?
Vanity Fair and a bunch of nonfiction books about The Tudors and Plantagenet families. So amazingly geeky and interesting. Love it! Maybe not number 1 priority but definitely up there! 

2. Book You Are Most Anticipating For 2013?
Oh man, I just did this TTT so check that out <3 Most Anticipated Books of 2013

3. One Thing You Hope To Accomplish Or Do In Your Reading/Blogging In 2013?
I really want to keep reading, writing down my thoughts and hoping other people enjoy my reviews! I just want to really get out there in the blogging world and meet more people with similar tastes and interests as me. So far so good!! <3

12 comments:

  1. The books you listed for #1, under Fantasy? Those are some of my favorite books EVER! Especially The Iron Fey series. I love Ash and Meghan :) But seriously, you mentioned so many awesome books. Great list!

    And, I may have to add Birthmarked to my TBR list :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. YES! Read Birthmarked!! Fav fav fav! :) I want Ash in my real life...hehe

      Delete
  2. Loved your answers! I read the first two books in the Birthmarked trilogy this year, but totally forgot to include them on my list of favourites ... oops! But, like you said, it's hard to remember all of the amazing books that we read this year, right?

    It's my first time visiting your blog, but I love it already! The colours are awesome =) And, hang in there, I'm sure that there's the perfect guy out there for you who's going to love you for who you are!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes! I have yet to find anybody else who has read Birthmarked! It is so good! The third book is amazing!

      And thank you :) Your kind words absolutely made my day...probably week. I was a little shocked in all honesty, I was like whoa, somebody actually read my answers? lol Thank you so much, I'm creepin' on your blog now :)

      Delete
  3. I loved so many of the same books you have down. The Fault in Our Stars, aww. You've definitely resparked my interest in Code Name Verity and Divergent. Haven't thought about those in a while. Great list! This blogging world is amazing, isn't it? I also only have my sister who's a true reader. Blogging is a God-send, makes me feel less like a weirdo, lol.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Oh my gosh LOVE your post! Code Name Verity is epic, you will love it! And I totally agree! I totally feel like less of a weirdo now! Legit laughing out loud when I read that :)

      Delete
  4. Beautiful Disaster is definitely a love it or hate it book. I happened to love it! My favorite characters are the super messed up ones. The more issies and flaws they have, the better. As you can imagine, Abby and Travis were perfect for me. Although she did get on my damn nerves a lot. It was a disaster at times, but I still loved it:)
    Dystopias are not my favorite so Divergent just doesn't interest me.
    And I haven't read most of your favorites...jeez, I hope you still like me after this :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Ha! Of course I still like you! You like Beautiful Disaster, I don't hate Christian Prescott, I would read dystopians all day long and you want nothing to do with them :) That's what makes the world interesting! As long as you still like me for both my Christian loves (Prescott and Grey) we can agree to disagree :)

      Delete
  5. YES!! I was basically going through your survey and going I LOVE ALL THOSE BOOKS!! Well, except for the few ones I haven't read, which I obviously need to fix :)
    SO much love for Philippa Gregory! I still need to read her YA novel Changeling, but I've pre-ordered the paperback :)
    And I'm so jealous that you got to meet Leigh Bardugo!! Shadow and Bone was one of my favourite reads of the year! And you've already read Through the Ever Night!!
    I'm so glad I discovered your blog! :D

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yay!! I'm so glad I discovered your blog!! And Leigh was SO nice and hilarious!! Changeling is good, not epic like her other novels, but definitely kept my interest and can't wait to read more!

      Delete
  6. Tahereh Mafi just kills me with her writing. Wish she could write faster so we could have more of Warner and Adam. Hope she doesn't stop at the third book. That would break me. Gah! I can't wait to hold Unravel Me in my hands. That beauty was pre-ordered in June. February, why are you so far away?

    Shadow of Night is waiting on my highest and dusties shelf. Poor thing, but I can't make myself read the whole thing.

    I'm sort of glad you didn't like Beautiful Disaster. That book is plain wrong. It represents all the wrong things a girl can have in a relationship.

    Zemira @ YA Fanatic

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Right!! She is a beautiful writer, I can't get enough! I need more Warner in my life...sorry, I like him! You have to get to Shadow of Night...love love love!

      AAAAAAND I can't stand Beautiful Disaster, it is so wrong. Wanna know a secret? I don't have it listed under my header of my master review list, but I did do quite an angry and curse word filled review if you look at my blog archives under October...just sayin', I didn't wanna list it in my master list because it's like the first thing ppl will see and it is not positive...oops :)

      Delete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...