Wednesday, July 16, 2014

Lit in Lyrics--The Boleyn King Series


 Book Pushin' continues with a playlist inspired by The Boleyn King series. Some books come into play later on and make more sense soooo that just means you have to read the books!!



Umbrella by Rihanna ft Jay-Z (YouTube)--The friendship between four main characters and their consistency in always being there for each other.

When the sun shines, we'll shine together
Told you I'd be here forever
Said I'll always be a friend
Took an oath I'ma stick it out 'til the end
Now that it's raining more than ever
Know that we'll still have each other
You can stand under my umbrella

Love Story by Taylor Swift (YouTube)--The progression of love starts from an early age with these characters...before they even knew it themselves.

We were both young when I first saw you.
I close my eyes and the flashback starts:
I'm standing there on a balcony in summer air.

See the lights, see the party, the ball gowns.
See you make your way through the crowd
And say, "Hello, "
Little did I know...

This I Swear by Nick Lachey (YouTube)--I love this song. I think it is so romantic and I totally think of this to represent the love between two characters I cannot divulge :)

You're there by my side 
In every way 
I know that you would not forsake me 
I give you my life 
Would not think twice 
Your love is all I need believe me

My Songs Know What You Did in The Dark by Fall Out Boy (YouTube)--The series definitely takes a turn for the dark and I think this song gives us a look at how you can't hide the bad things you do.


B-B-B-Be careful making wishes in the dark, dark

Can't be sure when they've hit their mark
And besides in the mean, mean time
I'm just dreaming of tearing you apart

I'm in the de-details with the devil
So now the world can never get me on my level
I just gotta get you off the cage
I'm a young lover's rage
Gonna need a spark to ignite

My songs know what you did in the dark


Rolling in the Deep by Adele (YouTube)--Things get a little ugly and this I see this as one character's feelings for another...I'll let you read the books :)


There's a fire starting in my heart
Reaching a fever pitch, it's bringing me out the dark
Finally I can see you crystal clear
[Clean version:] Go 'head and sell me out and I'll lay your ship bare
[Explicit version:] Go 'head and sell me out and I'll lay your shit bare
See how I leave with every piece of you
Don't underestimate the things that I will do

There's a fire starting in my heart
Reaching a fever pitch
And it's bringing me out the dark

The scars of your love remind me of us
They keep me thinking that we almost had it all
The scars of your love, they leave me breathless
I can't help feeling
We could have had it all
(You're gonna wish you never had met me)

Single Ladies by Beyonce (YouTube)--Because...Elizabeth

Don't treat me to these things of the world
I'm not that kind of girl
Your love is what I prefer, what I deserve
Is a man that makes me then takes me
And delivers me to a destiny, to infinity and beyond
Pull me into your arms
Say I'm the one you want
If you don't, you'll be alone


Have you read The Boleyn King?
Do you think these books do it justice?
Or does it make you want to read it?! 

Don't forget to check out my initial Book Pushin' post 

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...