Friday, January 6, 2017

Itinerary Update {4}

We are almost done with first week of the New Year, where has the time gone?! Haha. I hope you all had a fun and happy holidays and New Years! I spent most of my time with family and it was wonderful. I am super close with my cousins and grandmother and aunt and uncle so it was a great Christmas Eve and Day. My favorite part was my cousin and I had each other's names for our Secret Santa. Over the summer I recommend he read the Throne of Glass series and he read the whole thing in a few months and loved it! So i was able to get him a signed copy of Throne of Glass...and unbeknownst to me he had my name and ordered me a travel mug with the Rattle the Stars quote on it! It was awesome! Such a thoughtful and beautiful moment on Christmas it made me all warm and fuzzy inside.
I know I've talked about this a bit in another post but some other big news I have is I start my new job on Monday! Eep! I'm back at my home hospital, in a different position than before, and I'm super excited. A little nervous as anybody starting a new job would be. I'm excited to start getting a paycheck again--woot woot!--because while I'm not very materialistic I haven't really bought new clothes or shoes or bags in a looooong time because I always had to ask if said purchase will fit in my car on my next move. Also means more money for trips which is always on my mind!

With my new job and work schedule, I'm really hoping to be able to travel in between working. I've got a few pipe dream tentative ideas that I'm really hoping I'm able to execute. More importantly, I'm hoping my new schedule will allow me time to fly out to see my non-Wisconsin friends! Atlanta, Philly, Baltimore, NYC, and Boston I'm looking at you! I just downloaded the Skyscanner app and it makes it SUPER easy to see what dates are cheapest to fly to said city, it's gonna make my life and ruin my bank account but you only live once so whatever.
Another exciting part of December was one of my best friend from high school recently got engaged and we went dress shopping when she came home for Christmas! It was super fun and crazy to see somebody I've known forever taking this next big step in life! I've seen a few of my friends get married and it's always a little surreal because I still don't feel like a grown up half the time. Kidding. Kinda. Mostly. 

I think that's kinda it! New job. Spending time with friends. Reading great books. My first two reads of the year have been 5 stars and 4.5 stars (Mariana and My Not So Perfect Life respectively, reviews to come soon) so yay! My end of year reading came to an abrupt halt as I fell down the House of Cards rabbit hole and literally could not stop watching! I'm not a TV person that can sit and watch a show, my attention span is almost zero I always have to be doing something else, but THIS SHOW I am embarrassed to tell you how long I sat watching in one sitting. Let's just say Happy New Year's Day to me. If you haven't watching this show, you should. It's a perfect complement to my crazy revenge and vindication filled black heart. 

Can't wait to see what these next few weeks bring and how 2017 is going to go! As always I pray for health, happiness, plane tickets, and true love, here's to 2017!

What have you guys been up to?
Any great books to start off 2017?

2 comments:

  1. It's so lovely that you had a wonderful holiday with your family <3 It makes me miss mine more! And yay for the new job starting soon. I'm sure it'll be fun to have cash flowing in and to have a stable routine of sorts ;)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I'm sorry, boo! I can't imagine living so far away from family...well not as far you in any case :)

      Delete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...