Wednesday, May 3, 2017

Adventures in the Great Wide Somewhere // BFF in the ATL

If you've seen my Instagram or Twitter, you'll know last week I had the most amazing time  visiting one of my very best friends, Hannah, in Atlanta! I was so excited to finally visit her and hang out and meet her new little man! I can honestly say this was one of the best weeks ever. Hannah and I had so much fun and I wish I could have just moved into her guest bedroom and stayed for a long time. Geography continues to be my best and worst enemy because leaving made me so sad but I'm legit already looking at cheap flights to get back. This was how Hannah and I spent our time in the ATL!


Bookstores and Wonderful Stories
Hannah gave me a local's tour of her favorite used book stores because, duh, that's like the first thing to do in any new city. 2nd and Charles was incredible. Massive, huge, mix of used and new with an incredible selection of used books. I was in heaven. There were so many incredible books I saw, especially in the historical romance genre, and my best find was a hardcover copy of Blue-Eyed Devil by Lisa Kleypas. Already winning in the ATL! But seriously, the best part of my day was staying up until all hours of the night just talking because this quality time is something we never get so yay for airplanes and decaf coffee and story time with BFFs.


The Old College Try
We spent our next day in Athens, GA, home of UGA and it was amazing! The cutest college town filled with fun boutiques, shops, and a beautiful campus. The weather was hot, holy crap hot, but it didn't put a damper on how much fun it was. Getting to walk around the campus and shop was just the best. If you haven't been to Athens and live in the area, you should def check it out. Maybe just not during graduation festivities, there were a lot of caps and gowns and ridiculously posed stunts for Instagram photos LOL.


Makeup and Coffee and Planners, Oh My
Another massive highlight of this trip was being able to do stuff friends that live close by probably take for granted. Doing our makeup and sharing our favorites (note: As Hannah so perfectly pointed out we are not sponsor for Tarte but we wish we were!). Coffee dates in her kitchen were my absolute fav. And then Hannah wielded her own special version of Fae magic she has and got me falling into the abyss known as the planner world. I scoffed at washi tape and planner themes BUT I am now in love! I love writing down my day and making small goals and lists in a more organized way. Once she showed me how easy it is to use and applicable, I was all on board. She has since turned me into a monster and I'm 'so obsessed'...see what I did there?

Words cannot describe how incredible it was to spend time with Hannah and just hang out. Not going to get all emo but I am so thankful for being able to visit her and have the best time ever. And we won't talk about the tears I had to hold back when leaving because that would ruin my street cred. So if anyone knows of any single, eligible southern men in the area, help Hannah out so I can start my life in the ATL. 

3 comments:

  1. Aww this is awesome! I'm glad you guys had such a good time. Yay for used bookstores and coffee and cute college towns!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Visiting friends is the best thing in the world. Looks like you both had a wonderful trip! And I TOTALLY get the makeup thing! I visited my friend last fall who I used to live with and getting ready with her was like falling back into the nicest routine. I've never been to Atlanta (or met Hannah in person yet, sobs) but I'd love to visit someday, looks like a cute area! I've been wanting to dip my toes into some planner stuff but I'm afraid I'll get obsessed too haha. Glad you had a wonderful trip :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. I'm so glad you and Hannah got to hang out together! It's definitely fun to spend quality time with your Inner Circle BFFs ;) So happy for you two, and ONE DAY, we will all be in the same city and get to properly hang out as well!

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...